Clubs - Spring Term School 2017

Clubs play an important role within the school community. They contribute to the development of relationships, both child/child and child/adult. They encourage the expectation in a child of actively using leisure time and also provide additional opportunities for success.

Children also have the opportunity to take part in numerous clubs, which take part before, during lunchtime and after school. (See current clubs timetable below).

Clubs do not run in the first or last week of term. In the Spring term  they start in the week beginning Monday 9 January and finish in the week beginning Monday 24 March unless otherwise notified.

Timetable

Day Time Activity Run By Location Time
Monday Lunchtime Junior Choir Ms Clancy Music Room Lunchtime
Change4Life Club            Supremos/Mrs Ewing Front Playground Lunchtime
Lego/Construction Club Mrs Hunt/Mrs Bloor Dance Studio Lunchtime
After School *Football (Y3/4/5/6) Community Advantages Back Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm
*Crafty Critters (Y1-Y6)
 
Sarah Dennehy Hall 3.30pm - 5.00pm
Tuesday Before School Netball (Y3/4) Mrs Burn/Miss Tweedy/Mrs Ewing Back Playground 8.15am - 8.45am
Lunchtime Songbirds (Y1/2) Mrs Clancy Music Room Lunchtime
Textile Club (Y5)               Mrs Bangs Old Skylarks Lunchtime
After School *Football (Y1/2) Community Advantages Back Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Dodgeball -Spring Term Y5&6 - Summer Term Team selected Miss Tweedy/Mrs Ewing Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
*Science Club KS1 Mrs Bailey Willow Classroom 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Wednesday Before   School     Netball (Y6) Miss Cummings/ Miss Morgan Back Playground 8.15am - 8.45am
Country Dancing (Y1-6) Mrs Hart Dyke/Mrs Wilson Hall 8.15am - 8.45am 
Lunchtime
Friendship Club  Miss Davy Dance Studio 12.15pm - 12.45pm
After School *Gym Stars (Y2/3) Miss Potter Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Cricket Club (Summer Term) Mr Marston Back Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Film Club - invited children only Mr Marston Old Skylarks 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Thursday Before School *Sunshine Yoga (Y1-6) Anne Batchelor Hall 8.15am - 8.45am
Tag Rugby Club Y5/6)      Miss Smith/Mrs Ewing Back Playground 8.15am-8.45am
Lunchtime Boys Football (Y3) Mr Musson Front Playground Lunchtime
Sportshall Athletics Miss Tweedy/      Mrs Ewing Dance Studio Lunchtime
After School
 
Basketball (Y5/6) Community Advantages Back Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Badminton   (Y6) Miss Piggott            Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Art Club (Y3/4/5) Mrs Brown Puffins Classroom 3.30pm - 4.15pm
Friday Before School Gymnastics Club (Team only) Miss Tweedy/      Mrs Ewing Hall 8.00am - 8.45am
Lunchtime Gardening Club
 (Y3-5)
Mrs Springate Garden Lunchtime
Girls Football (Y5/6) Carshalton Athletic Front Playground Lunchtime
Infant Dance Club - to start after half term Miss Blake/ Miss Morgan/ Miss Parsk/ Mrs Williams Dance Studio Lunchtime
After School *Drama Buds (Y1/2/3) Ms Wall Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
*Tag Rugby (Y3-6) Community Advantages Back Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm
*Multi-Skills (Y1/2) Community Advantages Front Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm
* There is a charge for these clubs